Coffeeshop Magic Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://coffeeshopmagic.nl.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  • Technical / functional cookies: We use technical / functional cookies to show our website, to

be able to have it correctly operated, to be able to create a user account, to log in, to manage bookings and to remember the products that you would like to buy when using an “online shopping cart.” Please note that this will only be remembered during the visit to the website.

  • Analytical cookies: We use analytical cookies to gain insight on how our visitors use the website, to optimize and improve the website. The information we collect is which web pages were visited, which forwarding or exit pages were visited and abandoned, which platform type was used, the date and time format, and details such as the number of clicks that are made on a particular page and the keywords that are used and typed.

    You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so cookies are no longer stored. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Traditionally, Coffeeshop Magic Den Haag is considered a company operating as coffeeshop in Den Haag. Personal data is processed upon performing our business activities. We also cooperate with other organizations or companies upon performing certain activities. Coffeeshop Magic den Haag is registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under the name ‘Gotcha B.V.’ (Chamber of Commerce number: 627589850)

Gotcha B.V. considers the protection of your personal data very important. Therefore, we carefully process and secure your personal data. We meet the requirements following the privacy legislation. This statement aims to provide openness and transparency on how we process personal data by clearly indicating the purposes for which we process personal data, by requesting permission for processing personal data for which it is required, by not sharing personal data with third parties unless it is necessary to provide the requested services or when we are legally obliged to do so, by taking appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and by providing, modifying or deleting all details of the personal data in our possession at your request.

If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy statement, please find our contact details below.

Address: Gortstraat 6 – 2511 AP Den Haag

E-mail: info@coffeeshopmagic.nl
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/coffeeshopmagic
Instagram: 
https://www.instagram.com/coffeeshop_magic

Gotcha B.V. processes your personal data to be able to provide the services as requested by you and / or when this is provided by you. Please find below an overview of the personal data we process:

  • (sur)name

  • Birth date and place

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • Address

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address

  • CV

  • Motivation letter

  • Nationality (possibly including work permit)

  • Technical measurement data of the equipment such as IP address, identifiers in cookies

    and your surfing behavior on our websites

  • Location data

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Internet browser and device type

  • Information about dietary requirements and / or allergies (in case of a hotel reservation

    including dinner).

Purpose

Gotcha B.V. processes your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to offer you the possibility to order articles via our website and to make use of all the

functionalities and services on our websites.

  • to process and deliver your order and to keep you updated on this progress.
  • to process your application.

  • to answer and / or handle your questions, reactions and / or complaints via social media or(e-)mail. .

  • to send you our newsletter.

  • to promote our events.

  • to be able to e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services.

  • to implement a legal obligation or an agreement.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

Gotcha B.V. processes your personal data on the basis of:

    • the realization and / or execution of an agreement.

    • compliance with the law.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • your permission to process your personal data.

Provision to third parties

Gotcha B.V. will never forward, sell or exchange your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. We will only share personal data to third parties if this is necessary for executing an agreement or legal obligation. 

When we provide your information to a third party, we ensure that the same level of security and confidentiality of your data is guaranteed by concluding processing agreements with all third parties involved. We also agree that your data will be deleted when no longer required. Gotcha B.V. remains responsible for the processing operations. Furthermore, we will not provide your personal data to other parties, unless this is required by law. For example, on the basis of an order from the police.

Data protection

 

Gotcha B.V. takes appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. Only people that require your personal data have access to this, further access is protected and that our security measures are checked on a regular basis.

Storage

Gotcha B.V. stores your personal data as long as it’s strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is collected or to comply with a legal obligation.

Camera surveillance

Gotcha B.V. endeavors to protect the safety of its guests and employees as well as possible. We have hosts at the doors of our coffee shop and we have camera surveillance in our coffee shops. The camera surveillance also serves the purpose of preventing theft. This supervision is indicated by the use of stickers and / or information signs on the spot.

We carefully handle the camera images. Only authorized persons have access to the images, the

Images are not saved longer than necessary and then automatically overwritten. In case of an incident, the images are saved until the incident is handled.

Persons younger than 18 years

If you are 18 years old or younger, you may only not our websites under.

 

Access, adjustment and deletion of your data

You have the right to have access, to request for adjustment, transfer and / or deleting your personal data that we have in our files. You also have the right to withdraw your consent of processing your personal data

You can send a request for access, correction, transfer and / or deletion of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@coffeeshopmagic.nl.

To prevent misuse, we ask you to identify yourself upon a request as described above, by sending a copy of your (valid) passport / ID-card. Please do not forget to shield your BSN and passport photo.

page5image2179608464 page5image2179608752
Please note that in case of a complaint about our method of processing personal data, you can inform the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met- de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Entry into force and changes to the privacy statement

This (renewed) privacy statement came into force on 14 October 2020.

Gotsha B.V. may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our websites. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly, so that you are aware of all changes.

 

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
DutchEnglishFrenchGermanPolishSpanish